At a glance
The short version
99 prop firms, 233 challenge programs, one table each. Every rule below is transcribed from the firm's own site (checked 21 October 2026) and run through the same seeded simulator, so the pass odds compare like for like. Pick any firm and the chart opens with its rules enforced candle by candle on real historical data — the cheapest place to find out whether your edge survives a challenge is before you pay for one.
What separates a loose challenge from a tight one
Across all 233 programs: 58 measure the max loss statically from the starting balance and 86 trail it (intraday or end of day); 47 have no daily loss limit; 149 are one-phase. Median headline target: 8%; median max loss: 6%.
The single most useful number is the break-even pass rate: how often a trader with zero edge (50% wins at 1:1) passes anyway. It measures pure slack in the rules. Loosest: FTUK Flex Challenge (54.2%), QT Funded QT Power (54.1%), Klein Funding Bybit One Step (49.1%). Tightest: Klein Funding Cleo Flex (7.4%), One Stop Prop 2-Step (Pro) (9.8%), FXIFY Lightning (10.4%).
Futures programs (median break-even pass 26%) and forex/CFD programs (28.5%) are built differently — futures firms favour one phase with a trailing floor, CFD firms two phases with a static one. Neither is easier in general; which one suits you depends on whether your losses come from giving back open profit (trailing hurts) or from bad days (daily limits hurt).
Forex & CFD prop firms
Sorted by name. Pass odds for a zero-edge trader (50% at 1:1) and a solid one (45% at 1:2): 1% risk, 2 trades a day, $100k, phases multiplied. Max loss type n/s = not stated by the firm.
| Firm · program | Target | Max loss · daily | Zero edge | Solid edge |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| AIFO AIFO 1 Step | 8% | 5% (type n/s) 3% daily | 36.9% | 82.6% |
| Alpha Capital Group Alpha One | 10% | 6% intraday trail 4% daily | 21.2% | 67.3% |
| Alpha Funded 1 Step | 10% | 10% (type n/s) 3% daily | 35.5% | 96% |
| AquaFunded One Step | 9% | 6% (type n/s) 3% daily | 35.7% | 87.4% |
| Atlas Funded 1 Step – Standard (Forex) | 10% | 7% (type n/s) 4% daily | 33.3% | 90.3% |
| Atmos Funded Standard 1 Step | 10% | 6% intraday trail 3% daily | 21.2% | 67.3% |
| Audacity Capital Ability Challenge | 10% / 5% | 15% (type n/s) 7.5% daily | 23.3% | 97.8% |
| Axis Funded CORE (2-Step) | 10% / 5% | 10% static 5% daily | 22.2% | 93% |
| Blue Guardian 1 Step Standard | 9% | 6% intraday trail 4% daily | 24.7% | 70.1% |
| Blueberry Funded 1-Step | 10% | 6% (type n/s) 4% daily | 31.7% | 87.2% |
| BrightFunded BrightFunded 1-Step | 10% | 6% intraday trail 3% daily | 21.2% | 67.3% |
| Bullwaves Prime 2 Step Challenge | 8% / 5% | 10% (type n/s) 5% daily | 28.5% | 93.4% |
| Carrot Funding 1-Phase Challenge | 8% | 8% (type n/s) 4% daily | 43.3% | 93.7% |
| City Traders Imperium 2-Step Challenge | 10% / 5% | 10% static 5% daily | 22.2% | 93% |
| DNA Funded 1 Phase | 10% | 6% (type n/s) 4% daily | 31.7% | 87.2% |
| E8 Markets E8 One | 6% | 4% intraday trail 3% daily | 26% | 59.1% |
| Eightcap Challenges One Phase | 10% | 8% (type n/s) 4% daily | 33.8% | 93.4% |
| Elites Funding Standard | 9% / 5% | 10% (type n/s) 5% daily | 25.1% | 93.2% |
| Finotive Funding 2-Step | 7.5% / 5% | 9% (type n/s) 4.5% daily | 27.3% | 91% |
| Fintokei StartTrader | 3% | 8% (type n/s) 2% daily | 33.9% | 51.8% |
| Forexive 1-Step | 10% | 6% (type n/s) 3% daily | 31.7% | 87.2% |
| ForTraders Fast (Forex) | 9% | 6% (type n/s) 3% daily | 35.7% | 87.4% |
| FTMO FTMO Challenge (2-Step) | 10% / 5% | 10% static 5% daily | 22.2% | 93% |
| FTUK Flex Challenge | 4% | 6% intraday trail 5% daily | 54.2% | 85.1% |
| Funded Trader Markets 1 Step Nitro | 10% | 6% intraday trail 4% daily | 21.2% | 67.3% |
| Funded Trading Plus 1-Step Express | 10% | 6% intraday trail 4% daily | 21.2% | 67.3% |
| FundedNext Stellar 2-Step | 8% / 5% | 10% static 5% daily | 28.5% | 93.4% |
| FundedX Turbo Challenge | 5% | 4% (type n/s) 3% daily | 17.6% | 62.9% |
| FunderPro One Phase | 10% | 6% (type n/s) 3% daily | 31.7% | 87.2% |
| Funding Frontier Forex - 1 Step Classic | 10% | 6% (type n/s) 3% daily | 31.7% | 87.2% |
| Funding Traders 2-Step (Pro6 / Pro10) | 10% / 5% | 10% (type n/s) 5% daily | 22.2% | 93% |
| FundingPips 1 Step | 10% | 6% static 3% daily | 31.7% | 87.2% |
| FundYourFX 1-Step Classic | 10% | 6% (type n/s) 4% daily | 31.7% | 87.2% |
| FXIFY One Phase | 10% | 6% intraday trail 3% daily | 21.2% | 67.3% |
| Get Funded Now 1 Step Challenge | 10% | 10% intraday trail 5% daily | 33.2% | 91.1% |
| Global Forex Funds Standard | 10% | 7% intraday trail 4% daily | 26.2% | 76.7% |
| GOAT Funded Trader 1-Step (GOAT) | 10% | 6% (type n/s) 4% daily | 31.7% | 87.2% |
| Hola Prime Pro Challenge (2-Step) | 8% / 5% | 10% static 5% daily | 28.5% | 93.4% |
| IC Funded 2-Step Professional | 10% / 5% | 8% (type n/s) 4% daily | 20.2% | 87.9% |
| Instant Funding One-Phase | 10% | 8% (type n/s) 3% daily | 33.8% | 93.4% |
| Klein Funding Cleo One Step | 10% | 6% static 3% daily | 31.7% | 87.2% |
| MasterFunders Core Challenge | 8% / 5% | 10% static 5% daily | 28.5% | 93.4% |
| Maven Trading Standard 1-Step | 8% | 5% intraday trail 3% daily | 23.6% | 63.2% |
| MFA Traders Challenge 1-Phase | 8% | 10% (type n/s) 3.5% daily | 45.6% | 96.4% |
| Next Level Funded 1 Step (Static Drawdown) | 8% | 7% static 3% daily | 42.2% | 90.8% |
| Nordic Funder One-Stage | 10% | 6% intraday trail 5% daily | 21.2% | 67.3% |
| One Stop Prop 2-Step (Standard) | 8% / 5% | 8% static 4% daily | 25.9% | 88.2% |
| OneFunded Flash | 10% | 6% (type n/s) 4% daily | 31.7% | 87.2% |
| Paid To Trade 2-Step Static | 10% / 5% | 8% static 4% daily | 20.2% | 87.9% |
| PipFarm 1-Stage (Classic, static DD) | 12% | 6% static 3% daily | 33.8% | 87% |
| Pipstone Capital 1-Step | 10% | 8% static 4% daily | 33.8% | 93.4% |
| Pivex Funded Evaluation | 10% | 6% (type n/s) 4% daily | 31.7% | 87.2% |
| QT Funded QT 1 Step | 6% | 6% (type n/s) 3% daily | 49.1% | 88.2% |
| Quantum Funding 1-Step | 10% | 6% (type n/s) 3% daily | 31.7% | 87.2% |
| SabioTrade Evaluation | 10% | 6% intraday trail 5% daily | 21.2% | 67.3% |
| SFX Funded Ascend (2-Step) | 8% / 5% | 8% (type n/s) 4% daily | 25.9% | 88.2% |
| Space Funded 1 Phase Pro | 9% | 10% (type n/s) 5% daily | 40.1% | 96.2% |
| SuperFunded One Phase | 8% | 5% (type n/s) 3% daily | 36.9% | 82.6% |
| Sure Leverage Funding 1 Step Evaluation (Forex) | 10% | 10% EOD trail 3% daily | 33.2% | 91.1% |
| The Trading Pit Prime 1-Phase (CFDs) | 10% | 6% static 3% daily | 31.7% | 87.2% |
| The Upside Funding 2-Step Evaluation | 8% / 5% | 8% static 4% daily | 25.9% | 88.2% |
| The5ers Hyper Growth | 10% | 6% static no daily limit | 31.7% | 87.2% |
| Think Capital Dual Step (Intraday) | 9% / 5% | 7% static 4% daily | 21.5% | 84.1% |
| Top One Trader 1 Step | 10% | 7% EOD trail 4% daily | 26.2% | 76.7% |
| Top Trader Prime Challenge 1 Phase | 10% | 8% (type n/s) 4% daily | 33.8% | 93.4% |
| TradersYard 1 Step | 9% | 5% (type n/s) 3% daily | 33.1% | 81.8% |
| TX3 Funding 2 Phase Flex | 10% / 5% | 10% (type n/s) 5% daily | 22.2% | 93% |
| WeMasterTrade Challenge Package | 8% / 6% | 10% (type n/s) 5% daily | 25.8% | 93.3% |
| X-Funded 1-Phase Challenge | 10% | 6% static 4% daily | 31.7% | 87.2% |
Futures prop firms
Futures evaluations — mostly one phase, mostly trailing drawdown.
| Firm · program | Target | Max loss · daily | Zero edge | Solid edge |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alpha Futures Zero | 6% | 4% EOD trail no daily limit | 26% | 59.1% |
| Apex Trader Funding Apex EOD Evaluation | 6% | 4% EOD trail no daily limit | 26% | 59.1% |
| Blue Guardian Futures BG Futures Standard | 6% | 4% EOD trail 2% daily | 12.4% | 31.1% |
| Bulenox Qualification (Option 1 Trailing) | 6% | 5% intraday trail no daily limit | 32.6% | 70.7% |
| E8 Futures E8 Zero | 6.5% | 3% EOD trail no daily limit | 13% | 39.1% |
| Earn2Trade Trader Career Path | 6% | 4% EOD trail 2.2% daily | 26% | 59.1% |
| Elite Trader Funding 1-Step Live Trailing | 6% | 4% intraday trail no daily limit | 26% | 59.1% |
| FTMO Futures FTMO Futures Pro | 6% | 6% EOD trail 2% daily | 12.4% | 31.1% |
| Funded Futures Family Prime | 6% | 4% EOD trail no daily limit | 26% | 59.1% |
| Funded Futures Network MAX Standard | 6% | 4% EOD trail 2.5% daily | 26% | 59.1% |
| FundedNext Futures Flex | 5% | 2.5% EOD trail no daily limit | 23.5% | 49.8% |
| FunderPro Futures Beginner | 6% | 4% EOD trail 2% daily | 12.4% | 31.1% |
| FXIFY Futures Standard (1-Step) | 6% | 4% EOD trail 2% daily | 12.4% | 31.1% |
| GOAT Funded Futures EOD | 6% | 4% EOD trail no daily limit | 26% | 59.1% |
| Halcyon Trader Funding Halcyon Lite | 5.5% | 4% intraday trail no daily limit | 26% | 59.1% |
| Leeloo Trading Leeloo Practice Account | 6% | 5% intraday trail no daily limit | 33.2% | 70.7% |
| Lucid Trading LucidPro | 6% | 4% EOD trail no daily limit | 26% | 59.1% |
| MyFundedFutures Rapid | 6% | 4% EOD trail no daily limit | 26% | 59.1% |
| OneUp Trader 1-Step Evaluation | 6% | 5% intraday trail no daily limit | 33.2% | 70.7% |
| Phidias Propfirm Fundamental | 8% | 5% EOD trail no daily limit | 23.6% | 63.2% |
| Take Profit Trader Test (Evaluation) | 6% | 4% EOD trail no daily limit | 26% | 59.1% |
| Top One Futures Elite Daily | 6% | 4% EOD trail 2% daily | 12.4% | 31.1% |
| Topstep Trading Combine | 6% | 4% EOD trail no daily limit | 26% | 59.1% |
| TradeDay QuickPay Intraday | 6% | 4% intraday trail no daily limit | 26% | 59.1% |
| Tradeify Growth | 6% | 4% EOD trail 2.5% daily | 26% | 59.1% |
| UProfit Trader Day Program (SIM evaluation) | 6% | 4% EOD trail no daily limit | 26% | 59.1% |
Crypto prop firms
Crypto-native firms, simulated the same way.
| Firm · program | Target | Max loss · daily | Zero edge | Solid edge |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Breakout 1-Step Classic | 10% | 6% static 3% daily | 31.7% | 87.2% |
| Crypto Fund Trader 1 Phase Challenge | 10% | 6% intraday trail 4% daily | 21.2% | 67.3% |
| HyroTrader One Step | 10% | 6% (type n/s) 4% daily | 31.7% | 87.2% |
| Mubite 2-Step Challenge | 10% / 5% | 8% (type n/s) 5% daily | 20.2% | 87.9% |
How the simulator works
CRTLAB's prop firm mode turns a replay session into a challenge: target, max loss (static, intraday trailing or end-of-day trailing, with the lock-at-start rule some futures firms use), daily loss limit from balance or equity, minimum trading days and consistency rules. A HUD tracks each one and calls the verdict the candle a rule is hit.
The pass odds in the tables come from the prop firm challenge calculator: thousands of simulated challenges per program with a fixed seed, so every firm faces the identical sequence of luck. Use them to shortlist; use the replay to find out what your trading does under the rules.
Frequently asked questions
Which prop firm is easiest to pass?
By pure rule slack — the share of zero-edge traders who pass — the loosest programs here are FTUK Flex Challenge, QT Funded QT Power, Klein Funding Bybit One Step. Easiest is not best: payout rules, fees and scaling differ, and a loose challenge with a trailing floor can be harder for your style than a tight static one.
Can I practise a prop firm challenge for free?
CRTLAB is free to try. You get prop firm mode with every firm's rules, with every tool the product has, for your first 10,000 candles of replay — roughly two hours of stepping through a chart, no card needed. After the sample, unlimited replay is $14.99 a month, cancel any time. Prop firm mode is not behind a paywall.
Are these the firms' official rules?
They are transcribed from each firm's own website, checked 21 October 2026, with a source link on every firm page. CRTLAB is not affiliated with any of them; always confirm current rules before you buy.
What is the difference between static and trailing drawdown?
Static drawdown is measured from your starting balance and never moves. Trailing drawdown follows your highest balance (intraday trailing includes open profit; end-of-day trailing only closed balances), so profits raise the floor behind you.